Serving Simcoe County, Barrie & York Region
Cost Guide

Furnace Replacement & Repair Cost In Ontario

Updated 2026 — East Hook Heating & Gas Ltd. — TSSA Reg. #FS-R-52587

Quick answer: replacing a gas furnace in Ontario costs $4,500–$8,500 installed, and most repairs run $150–$950. Below are the real prices we see across Barrie, Innisfil, Wasaga Beach, Collingwood and York Region — and when a repair stops being worth it.

Cost to Replace a Furnace in Ontario

Installed prices for a residential natural gas furnace, including removal of the old unit, gas connection, pressure test and gas tag. Need a quote? See our furnace replacement service page.

Furnace TypeInstalled CostNotes
Standard 96% single-stage$4,500 – $6,000Most common straight swap
Two-stage 96%$5,500 – $7,000Quieter, more even heat
Variable-speed / modulating$6,500 – $8,500Best comfort and efficiency
Relocation or new venting+$500 – $1,500Depends on the run

Typical Repair Price Ranges

Prices below include parts and labour on a standard residential forced-air natural gas furnace. Final pricing is confirmed on site after diagnosis — always in writing, before work starts.

RepairTypical RangeNotes
Flame sensor clean / replace$150 – $300Most common no-heat cause
Igniter replacement$250 – $450Ceramic hot-surface igniters are fragile
Capacitor / relay$200 – $350Blower won't start
Pressure switch$250 – $450Often a venting or condensate issue underneath
Inducer motor$550 – $900Part cost dominates
Blower motor (ECM)$700 – $1,400Variable-speed motors cost more
Control board$600 – $1,100Check warranty first
Furnace gas valve replacement$550 – $950Licensed gas technician, pressure-tested & tagged
Secondary heat exchanger$1,500+Usually a replace-the-unit conversation

What Changes the Price

  • —Age and brand — parts for discontinued models cost more and take longer to source.
  • —Warranty status — many furnaces under 10 years old still have parts coverage, which we always check before quoting.
  • —Access — a tight mechanical room or finished basement adds labour time.
  • —Timing — after-hours and weekend calls carry an overtime rate.
  • —Root cause — a failed pressure switch caused by a blocked vent needs the vent fixed too, or it fails again.

Repair or Replace?

Use the age rule: multiply the furnace's age by the repair cost. If that number exceeds roughly $5,000, replacement is usually the smarter spend. A 20-year-old furnace needing a $600 board is a poor investment; a 7-year-old furnace needing the same board is an easy repair.

We do not work on commission and we do not upsell. If your furnace has years left, we will fix it and tell you so.

How to Keep Repair Bills Down

  • —Change the filter every 3 months — restricted airflow kills blower motors and heat exchangers.
  • —Keep the outdoor intake and exhaust vents clear of snow and ice, especially in Wasaga Beach and Collingwood winters.
  • —Book maintenance in the fall, before the first cold snap and before overtime season.
  • —Do not ignore short-cycling or a burning smell — small faults become expensive ones.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost to replace a furnace in Ontario?

Most gas furnace replacements in Ontario cost $4,500 to $8,500 installed. A standard 96% furnace swap sits around $4,500–$6,000; variable-speed or modulating units run $6,500–$8,500. Relocations or new venting add $500–$1,500.

How much does a furnace gas valve replacement cost?

A furnace gas valve replacement typically costs $550 to $950 including parts and labour. It must be done by a licensed gas technician, pressure-tested and tagged.

How much is a furnace repair call in Barrie or Wasaga Beach?

Most homeowners spend between $150 and $650 for a typical repair including the diagnostic. Simple fixes like a flame sensor or capacitor sit at the low end; inducer motors, control boards and gas valves sit at the high end.

When is it better to replace than repair the furnace?

As a rule of thumb, if the unit is 15+ years old and the repair is more than about a third of replacement cost, replacement usually makes better financial sense. We will tell you honestly either way — we do not upsell.

Is emergency furnace repair more expensive?

Evenings, weekends and holidays are billed at an overtime rate. Monday to Friday during business hours is always the cheapest time to book.

No Heat? Let's Get It Sorted.

Send us the details and we'll get you a personalized estimate within 60 minutes.

Keep Reading